Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

what class misdemeanor is frequenting a disorderly house in norfolk,va.

Asked on 1/06/13, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since what you've described likely falls under

Va. Code Sec. 18.2-347--Keeping, residing in, or

frequenting a "bawdy house", it likely is classified as a Class 1

misdemeanor offense in accordance with Va. Code Sec. 18.2-12.

Read more
1/06/13, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now