Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

What is a docket call?

What is a docket call? If a felony charge has been listed on court records to be viewed by a Grand Jury, why would there be a docket call? Thanks.

Asked on 6/02/05, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is a docket call?

On the day the Grand Jury meets, there is a docket call, where the cases that have come up from the lower court, as well as the cases that the Grand Jury decides to proceed with are set for trial.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 6/03/05, 1:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now