Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

felon and firearm

My boyfriend been locked up for 3 months. He is charged with firearm while being a felon (non violent felony), resisting arrest, and wearing a mask at some point. And have a 50 thousand dollar bond. How long would he be locked up for? And what should he do?

Asked on 7/15/09, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: felon and firearm

All good questions for the criminal defense counsel

who should be representing him by now. (Assuming that bail has been denied, he will likely remain locked up until his trial-or plea of guilty-, and, if convicted, until his sentence is served.

Read more
7/15/09, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now