Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

what is the punishment for first offence of shoplifting in va. My friend stole some stuff from sears but the value was only $64 dollars, but she paid restitution of $38. They are trying to say I knew she was going to do it, because she went in the fitting room with me when I tried a pair of shorts on. Thats when she stole the stuff, and I tried a pair of shades on and walke out the store on accident I forgot I had them in my hand. What is going to happen? Am I going to jail?

Asked on 6/17/10, 10:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, jail is unlikely, except in Prince William County where the prosecutor's office

routinely seeks two days of jail time for all first time offenders convicted of petty

larceny.

Better get an attorney to represent you in this matter, if at all possible.

Read more
6/18/10, 8:24 am
Sudeep Bose Bose Law Firm, PLLC - Former Police, Prosecutors & Investigators
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Criminal charge for shoplifting in Virginia is in the following statute- Code 18.2-103

http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-103

Civil recovery in Virginia for shoplifting is in Code 8.01-44.4, which can be found here-

http://law.justia.com/virginia/codes/toc0800100/8.01-44.4.html

Read more
6/19/10, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now