Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I searched online public general district court case information and found that my stepdaughter was found guilty but don't understand the jargon on the case details page. Under charge it says CA/FTA/NAME ATT/DIST/PWI MARIJ and then under case type is states "capias". Under final dispostion it states "guilty". What was the actual charge, what is a capias and is it a felony if she was found guilty? I looked up the definition of capias but still didn't understand.

Asked on 8/19/10, 2:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your stepdaughter was apparently charged with Possession With Intent to

Distribute Marijuana, Failure To Appear for her scheduled trial, tried in her absence and then found guilty with a warrant (capias) then issued by the court for her arrest.

Needless to say, your stepdaughter would appear well advised to hire

the nearest competent criminal defense counsel that she can quickly

locate to represent her before she's arrested and taken by surprise to

the local hoosegow for further processing.

Read more
8/24/10, 8:31 pm
sheryl shane sheryl shane, attorney at law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your daughter should hire an attorney and take appropriate steps to turn herself in. Attorney Sheryl Shane. Web: www.sherylshanelaw.com. Tel. 703 503 4448.

Read more
8/29/10, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now