Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Subject:Guidelines for probation violation

I need to know the general guidelines for probation violation and any information concerning extradition in this same matter?

Asked on 5/26/01, 12:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Subject:Guidelines for probation violation

Probation Violations run the full gamut from

committing new crimes and failing to report

(obvious) to not completing treatment programs

failing to do what the probation officer

tells you to do, failing to keep a job,etc.

Anything that is written in the original Order

of Probation that is not done is also a

potential violation.

If it is a felony probation, extradition is

done. If it is a misdemeanor probation,

while permissible, extradition is generally

not done.

Read more
6/23/01, 12:13 pm
Peter Bark Bark & Karpf
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Subject:Guidelines for probation violation

In New York the commission of any new offense other than a traffic infraction can subject a person to a violation of probation as well as any violation of the specific rules the probatioer received when he was placed on probation. Generally a person will not be extradted if he was on probation for a misdemeanor offense

Read more
6/22/01, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now