Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I was told that misdemeanors come off your record after ten years in va. Is this true?

Asked on 6/26/10, 7:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you were told wrong.

Read more
6/26/10, 11:10 pm
Susan Allen The Law Office of Susan E. Allen, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To have the misdemeanor removed from your criminal history will require petitioning the court for an expungement. If you were convicted, this conviction will remain on your criminal history. If your case was nol prossed or you were found not guilty, you may very well be eligible for an expungement. A dismissal may or may not leave you eligible for expungement. Typically, a dismissal requires further information before expungement eligibility can be determined.

Read more
6/27/10, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now