Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

VA Code 18.2-345

Is the cohabitation law still in effect in the state of VA? If so, how would one go about enforcing it and what are the downfalls to the code?

Asked on 4/23/07, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: VA Code 18.2-345

Yes, the Virginia proscription on "lewd and lascivious cohabitation"

is apparently still very much a part of the Commonwealth's Criminal Code under Section 18.2-345.

However, after the U.S. Supreme Court's

decision in Lawrence ET AL v. Texas in

June of 2003, you can forget about enforcing what appears now to be a thoroughly obsolete statute in terms of its legal viability.

Read more
4/23/07, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now