Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Whitout a Lawyer I prepared papers for expungment of some charges that ended in nolle prosequi okay I paid the filing fee then I got this letter from court where the judge signed off on for my record to be cleared and they had send the papers to Richmond State Police so they say I need to wait to hear from State Police before they clear my name but this has been going on snice March 2010 do it suppose to take this long ? They have all of the proper forms and a copy of my finger prints, they told me at first it will take 60 to 90 days as you see it well pass that time frame. Thanks if you can help me

Asked on 7/23/10, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Allen The Law Office of Susan E. Allen, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might want to start with the clerk's office to make sure the order was forwarded to the State Police. If it's gone to the State Police, the problem is there. The clerk or your attorney may be able to call the VSP to find out where your order is and why it's taking so long.

Read more
7/23/10, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now