Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

drunk in public part 3

ok, does anyone have to read you your rights before they take your picture and finger print you ie booked/ drunk tank= jail i had to put on a suit does that qualify for jail or do you mean once you have been convicted you do not have to put on the jump suit

Asked on 5/02/09, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drunk in public part 3

No, whether the arresting authorities want to give the arrestee Miranda warnings is up to them. (They can still secure a conviction of the defendant without having given these required warnings--which many folks don't seem to understand.)

Read more
Answered on 5/03/09, 12:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now