Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

hit by drunk driver

I was hit head on by a drunk driver.

My car was totaled and I had to be taken the hospital. I had minor injuries such as, whip lash, seat belt burns, bruises, etc. Can i seek legal action for pain and suffering?

Asked on 1/31/09, 2:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael McCarthy Guydon Love, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hit by drunk driver

Absolutely. The 2 key issues in a case such as this is 1. Liability and 2. Damages. You appear to have both on your side. I highly recommend you call or email an experienced personal injury attorney in Northern Virginia, such as myself, for a free and confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/09, 2:54 pm
Jonathon Moseley Moseley & Associates Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hit by drunk driver

Yes, absolutely. But you will probably not get it without a lawsuit filed by an attorney. The insurance company will resist.

You can also get punitive damages if it is proven that the driver was drunk.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/09, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now