Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Child support was established based on my ex claiming he only makes $30k per year. He recently moved into a luxury apartment community with rents that would be out of reach from someone making so little. What can I do to investigate his true income and how he is able to afford this move?

Asked on 7/18/13, 6:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You (or your attorney) could have him summoned back into court for a review and possible adjustment of his current child support obligation.

You could also turn the matter over to DCSE (Division of Child Support Enforcement) by executing what his called an Assignment of Rights to allow this state agency to handle it for you at little or no cost to you.

Read more
7/18/13, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now