Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

How do I find info about civil government pensions entitlements and divorce?

Asked on 8/01/13, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This type of question is far too broadly based and lacking in specificity to

merit any kind of reasonable response. In other words, you need to specify

exactly what kind of "civil government pensions" that you have in mind

as well as the circumstances involved in whatever divorce it is that you

may be contemplating. e.g., fault based or no-fault, marital property and children involved or only spouses with no significant property, marital assets, and separated for how long, etc.

Read more
8/02/13, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now