Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

If Joint/Legal Custody, Any Child Support

obligation for either parent? The mother is allready receiving monthly child support even when child is with the father . It seems as if that is not enough money for the mother even when she claims the child on taxes every year for EIC.

Asked on 2/27/05, 9:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: If Joint/Legal Custody, Any Child Support

Im not sure what your question is. Child support is regulated by statute Va. Code 20-108.2. It is based upon the gross income of mother and father, the amount of work related child care and health care cost for the child. The statute contemplates all necessary costs for the child such as food, shelter and clothing. While I agree it ses not seem like enough, you must realize that both parents have the obligation to maximize their income for the benefit of the child. The amount mother recieves from father is only father's share of that total number.

Good luck

Read more
2/28/05, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now