Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I am recently married and I have a three year old from a previous relationship. My child's father is incarcerated. My husband wants to legally adopt my daughter. I have full legal and physical custody. Also, she has my maiden name. how do I go about doing this and how likely is it that I can get this done?

Asked on 5/02/13, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Beard Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You and your husband can file a petition for a stepparent adoption. The child's father must be given notice of the proceeding, and given the opportunity to consent or deny consent. If he consents, there is no bar to the adoption, and he is released from any child support obligations. Even if he does not consent, if the Court finds that he has withheld his consent contrary to the best interests of the child, the court can still approve the adoption and change the name of the child.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now