Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

In 2006 my mother-in-law at the time promised to buy a house for my husband at the time and I, so I could move back to my hometown so my son (her grandson) could graduate with his friends. I explained I would have to quit my job and did not want to do this unless she was positive she was going to do this. She said she was. 3 months later, after I gave notice to the apartment and my job I was leaving, she called me to tell me she decided not to do this. I had to move back home to a rental with my husband and within 30 days he kicked me out. I have never earned the salary I was making since then and have not been able to afford to rent a place of my own. I live with my mother now. Two years after we divorced she purchased a 150000 house for her son, that he lives in and she has it in her name. Can I sue her for damages?

Asked on 2/28/12, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you could sue her but would be most unlikely

on these facts to prevail (in my opinion) whether

your theory was based upon promissory estoppel or something else.

Read more
2/29/12, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now