Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

A man killed a young man. Claimed self defense but shot him 10 times, repeatedly. All charges against him were dropped, can the family sue the killer in a civil suit, if so what kind?

Asked on 11/29/11, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, most certainly, a civil suit for wrongful death brought by the

executor of the deceased's estate (or other qualified family member) would seem well justified under the facts described.

Read more
11/29/11, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now