Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

I'm being subpoenaed to court. However I am self employed and already and obligated to work that day. I do not have employees or coworkers to help. How do I go about getting out of this legally!!! PS I will not lie which I am pretty sure she's expecting from me. My testimony will only hurt her case.

Asked on 8/29/13, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing who is responsible for the issuance of this subpoena, the nature of the case at issue, the possible relevance of your testimony, as well as other relevant factors, it would be difficult to say (in my opinion).

Read more
8/29/13, 5:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now