Legal Question in Health Care Law in Virginia

I am a graduate student who shares a health care plan with my father, as his dependent. I also see a family practitioner who serves as a doctor to both myself and my parents. During an appointment, I divulged certain information to my doctor. Some of this information was regarding drug use and some of it was general health information. Upon being questioned by my mother during her appointment on a different day, my doctor disclosed everything I shared with him to my mother. None of this information seemed like it was relevant to her. I did not talk about violence/violent thoughts/anything even related to that.

As a consequence, this has negatively affected every part of my family life.

What are my doctor's legal obligations to confidentiality under these circumstances? Did he violate those obligations? What are my options for recourse?

Asked on 7/21/10, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it would appear that your doctor may have violated certain

provisions of applicable doctor-patient confidentiality requirements, but, in reality, what are your provable damages from this inappropriate disclosure incident would be one of my first priority issues.

Read more
8/03/10, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now