Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

Is a green card holder (permanent resident) still considered a foreign national? I need to know if he can work on a federal contract.

Asked on 3/13/12, 11:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, as far as I am aware, a lawful permanent resident is still considered a foreign national under most accepted definitions of the term

Read more
3/13/12, 12:23 pm
Amy Long Law Office of Amy A. Long, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this is to meet E-Verify requirements, yes a lawful permanent resident is authorized to accept employment.

Read more
3/13/12, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now