Legal Question in International Law in Virginia

We Got Scammed and The Bank is Threatening Us

They are threating us with being charges with passing bad checks, we have been with them since 1982 they know this is not something we would knowingly do but they are turning it over tomorrow I do not know what to do. My husband says he will commit suicide first what do I do? He already tried 3 years ago and is serious.

Asked on 4/24/08, 5:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: We Got Scammed and The Bank is Threatening Us

Well, what's the story with these checks, Nigerian scammers from the Internet who sent you phony checks which you then foolishly deposited with your bank---or what?

Read more
Answered on 4/24/08, 9:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now