Legal Question in Investment Law in Virginia

Removing a car

I have a car in my yard for sept 2004 and asked the owner to remove it about 3times. They avsd me to wait until oct 10th and I did they still have not came to get the car. owner relative was also suppose to come and get the car but did not. I called aunt oct31, she said she was not coming to get it and sale the car because she lives out of town. Now I wont the car out of my yard but the owner is in the military over sea in london and the car has no up to date tags on it and I believe it has no car insurane. Can I sale it? And if not what can I do .

Asked on 11/03/04, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Removing a car

I would send the owner with a copy to his allegedly responsible(for picking up the vehicle)relative a certified letter(return receipt requested) demanding that the vehicle be removed from your property within 30 days and giving notice that if it is not so removed then you will dispose of it as you see fit.

If the vehicle is not removed by the deadline, about your only option is to call a local junkyard and see whether they'll come and tow it away and maybe give you a few bucks for it as part of the bargain. You, of course, must make clear that you are not the owner of the vehicle, that you do not have the title or any formal authority to sell the vehicle(other than auntie's verbal ok) but that you, nevertheless, are having it disposed of due to the failure of the owner or his representatve to remove the vehicle from your property after your numerous requests were ignored.

Make sure that you preserve all written evidence relating to this matter in case you become the object of accusations in the aftermath of this vexatious little experience.(Before calling the junkyard, you might want to see if some charitable organization such as Goodwill might be

willing to take the vehicle under the circumstances of your current situation(without good title).

Read more
11/04/04, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Investment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now