Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Virginia

what if the doctor did surgery on my hands for tunnel carpitional. i kept complaining about pain in my arms, legs and neck. now they have done an MRI and i was told that I have spinal sconious. Shouldn't they have check everything out before my surger? so now i have more pain than ever

Asked on 10/25/11, 6:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, see another doctor and get his or her opinion on the matter, and, depending

upon what s/he may have to say, perhaps, an attorney after that who handles

medical malpractice issues.

Read more
10/25/11, 8:34 pm
Gary Mims Sickels, Frei & Mims
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There simply isnt enough information. Impinged nerves in the cervical spine can cause symptoms similar to some symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome--and you could have both. I suspect that before performing carpal tunnel surgery the physician ordered an EMG that should have confirmed the carpal tunnel. It sounds like more investigation is in order. As whoever is treating your spine condition whether you had carpal tunnel and if so, why the surgery did not abate the symptoms.

Read more
10/26/11, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now