Legal Question in Military Law in Virginia

My employee's dependent is frequently calling the work establishment sometimes disrupting day-to-day operation. The dependent is requesting to communicate with their significant other (my employee). I have told my employee to handle this but, these events still continues today. What are my legal options if any to stop these disruptions?

Asked on 9/18/11, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming this employee is not covered by any contract or collective

bargaining type of agreement that might impede your actions to

remedy this situation, as the boss you could merely inform her that if these calls

don't stop, she'll soon be looking for another job.

Read more
9/19/11, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now