Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

at busch gardens a clown approached my 2 year old son while in his stroller and scared him a foot away from his face to the point he is in tears and now he is having nightmares for the past to weeks.can i sue for that

Asked on 10/24/11, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Mims Sickels, Frei & Mims
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. There is no good faith basis upon which to bring such a suit; unless you have evidence that the "clown" intended to inflict such distress on you child--even then, such a suit would not be advisable.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/11, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now