Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I live in virginia beach, va into the 2nd year of renting a home,lease ends 6/09landlord emailed me to tell me that she needs to tighten her belt needs to sell the house,I have 1st option but cannot get a loan for $3330,000 house, I notified landlord she said she will then put it up for sale next month placing a sign in the yard, I live in a cul de sac where i am the only rental property I don't like the idea of a sign in the yard for 8mos she also stated that I must help her by showing the house to propspective buyers she may compensate me when the house is sold. I am a 50 year old professional whom had not planned on being uprooted so soon, owner gave no indication of selling the house so soon when I signed lease.Needless to say I don't want to be in limbo I want to move on with my life so I immediately started searching for a new rentalif I can find something just as nice in the same price range I am thinking to break my lease do I have any legal fight w/this issue? what shall I do

Asked on 9/25/09, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that your lease expires 06/2010 (not 06/2009), why would you expect to be able to unilaterally terminate it prematurely merely because the owner may undertake efforts to sell it? (Any new owner who purchases this house would take title subject to the terms of your lease.)

Therefore, in light of the foregoing, if you were to follow through with your plan to terminate your lease early without the landlord's agreement, she could sue you for the balance owed and very likely prevail on her claim against you for damages.

Read more
9/30/09, 11:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now