Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Private Road Maintenance

I live on a private road, with 5 other families. I have recently found out there is a road maintenance agreement on file with the county that I was never asked to sign. Recently someone that was visiting me tore something out from under a horse trailer while visiting me, and has asked that I pay for the damages b/c of the road...I agreed to do and correct the ditch line....while my husband and I were working on the road..--name removed--were confronted in a negative fashion by a neighbor stating--name removed--could not work on the road unless--name removed--received written permission from all the neighbors..is this true? --name removed--put down milling, ground up ashpalt, on the road in that particular area b/c--name removed--get if for free from my husbands employer. Are--name removed--responsible for the road maintenance? Who is responsible for the reparis on this horse trailer? Can I enforce no children on ATVs to ride the road without safety equipment and if they do am I somehow liable if this child gets hurt?

Asked on 7/12/09, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Private Road Maintenance

You've asked a number of questions which (in my opinion) cannot be answered without reviewing this maintenance agreeement, the facts relating to the damage to the horse trailer, and whatever other documents there may be on file with the county or elsewhere which may have a bearing on these matters.

Read more
7/12/09, 8:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now