Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

roommate agreements

My roommate and I have drafted a 'letter of agreement'' outlining are promises to one and other regarding my moving out and her finding a suitable roommate by a given date.

We plan to have it notarized and I am wondering is this document then legally binding? That's what I want.

Asked on 7/26/01, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn R. Tankersley Regency Legal Clinic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: roommate agreements

Provided it has all the elements of a contract, it is binding.

The elements of a contract are:

Offer (a proposal by one of the parties);

Acceptance (acceptance of the offer in toto, without modification by the other party); and

Consideration (example: I will do this if you do that).

Now, whether the agreement will actually DO what you INTEND it to do, I don't guarantee.

That's why lay persons should never write their own contracts. See my website: www.regencylegalclinic.com/ and look at the page "Do It Yourself?" for more specifics on that.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/01, 2:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now