Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

A new 9-digit #

My legal question is on Credit Repair. Can I legally apply for a new 9 digit # and have a whole new credit file? I have been told that your SS# is supposed to only be used for taxes, Employment, and Social Security Benefits. Please let me know if this is legal. Thanks for your time and attention.

Asked on 1/24/03, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: A new 9-digit #

A new SS# will not be the panacea you are hoping for to absolve you of your past credit deficiencies in the eyes of new, prospective creditors, since many of the indicia of your prior credit identity will remain very

much in evidence, such as your mother's maiden

name or other such information which you voluntarily provided for your original credit history.

Another consideration worth your pondering, is

that the SSA does not dole out new SS numbers

for any purpose which might aid or abet in the

deception of creditors.

Read more
1/25/03, 12:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now