Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Virginia

Are the local telephone service providers required to offer a minimum usage / minimum price telephone service plan (copper lines) to be available for customers who may need it for emergency use purposes? Such as a pay per call land line to a farm where 911 service, or security service is required?

Asked on 9/22/09, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might check with your local Board of County Supervisors or other local government representatives who give the local telephone providers their franchise to operate in the are to determine what sort of services they may be required to provide in the particular areas which you have in mind.

Read more
10/06/09, 2:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now