Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

license update

I recently received a ticket for speeding and a ticket for failure to update my address with the DMV. I paid the speeding ticket and when I went to pay the other ticket, the clerk told me that it wasn't a prepayable ticket. Now, I have to go to court and I was wondering what could happen to me. What kind of fine would there be, or am I going to be put in jail?

Asked on 10/02/01, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph McGrath Joseph McGrath, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: license update

No you are not going to jail. My bet is that if you have the address corrected and bring in the license with that address on it, the judge will likely dismiss the case.

Read more
11/08/01, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now