Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

passed by stopped school bus

I just got a ticket of reckless driving (passing by stopped school bus). It's a very wide road with 3 lanes on both direction and a center yellow turning lane in between and I was driving on the opposite direction of the bus.I couldn't

remember very clearly whether I am supposed to pass in this situation or not.

Is it possible for me to reduce reckless driving to nonreckless driving?

Thanks

Asked on 5/02/03, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: passed by stopped school bus

It may be possible to get the charge reduced to

something like improper driving, a much less serious infraction, particularly, if your driving record is generally good and you have no prior convictions for passing stopped school buses which are in the process of discharging children.

Go to court early and ask to speak to the prosecutor assigned to your case and explain the mitigating circumstances. If I were you, I would also have a copy of my driving record from the DMV in order not to have to rely on the prosecutor's.

Read more
5/02/03, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now