Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia

Harassment from landlord??

Gave notice on Apr 8 to vacate on Apr 30 (supplied a letter from my command --on active duty--that my military duties will conclude on April 30), but leasing company said I was rent responsible until May 7 since less than 30-day notice... so on my vacate form, mgr said and wrote that vacate date is pending if May's 1 week rent could be waived by corporate management. They would not waive the week's rent, but are still making me leave on April 30 and any time after requires another 30 day notice! Can they do this to me? I would like to leave Apr 30 but can they still make me pay for an extra week and not let me stay for that week?

Asked on 4/14/08, 8:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harassment from landlord??

Assuming that your lease is governed by the Virginia Residential Landlord Tenant Act(VRLTA), Sec. 55.248.21:1(B)

of the Va. Code appears to require(among other things) that the departing service person give the landlord at least 30 days notice after the next date that rent is due in order to prematurely terminate the lease without penalty.

Three weeks of such notice under this provision is apparently not sufficient.

Read more
4/14/08, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now