Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

Disinheriting from Will Children from a previous marriage.

My father recently died and I believe he may have disinherited my brother and I (for no reason). What are the potential remedies?

Asked on 9/29/00, 12:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disinheriting from Will Children from a previous marriage.

In the absence of forgery, fraud or undue influence [or the mental incompetency of the will maker] there is no remedy.

Children have no right to inherit from their parents, and if the disheritance is properly worded in the will there is nothing they can do.

Read more
10/28/00, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now