Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

How much money should i ask for a workman comp case. i got hurt on the job in jan 2011 my neck and still seeing dr and going to pt dr still dont know where the pain is coming from. how much money should i ask for pain and suffering?

Asked on 11/10/11, 8:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Arrange for a consultation with an attorney who is appropriately experienced and

knowledgeable in Virginia workman's compensation matters, and who should be able to competently advise you on your particular situation.

There are several such attorneys connected with this particular website.

Read more
11/10/11, 8:44 am
Peter M. Sweeny, Esq. Author:Virginia Workers' Compensation Case Finder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, you should not attempt to settle your workers' compensation claim without an experienced Virginia workers' compensation attorney. I assure you, the insurance company will have their attorney involved. Second, Virginia workers' compensation does not pay for pain and suffering. What it does pay for (life-time medical benefits, wage loss, permanent partial disability, etc.) has value but you will not be able to determine the value without competent legal representation. Third, it is possible that a settlement is not in your best interests only 10 months after your injury.

Please consult a competent and experienced Virginia workers' compensation attorney before you do anything else.

Read more
11/10/11, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now