Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Washington

Corporate Bancruptcy

If a company files bancruptcy and goes through re-organization, what happens to the shareholder's equity? Is the stock still viable upon emergence from bancruptcy? i.e. Ford Motor Co. for example.

Asked on 12/04/08, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas K. Atwood Thomas K. Atwood, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Corporate Bancruptcy

Generally, shareholders do not do well in Chapter 11 - they are at the bottom of the pile generally behind all creditors. Although there have been exceptions, common shares are usually cancelled without payment or ownership in the re-organized company. It is always surprising to see trading activity in common shares after the bankruptcy is filed, because those shares are almost always worthless.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/08, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now