Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

Biz Opp Scam

I was romanced into an online biz venture that is anything but legit.

The curtain has been pulled back and other complaints are growing daily.

How can I determine the strength of a possible class action suit, it the very least, recovering any personal investments into this and possibly other damages?

Asked on 6/28/09, 6:13 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Biz Opp Scam

Maybe find a law firm that is a class action house?

Read more
6/28/09, 10:04 pm
Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Biz Opp Scam

You aren't giving enough information for me to know what kind of advice you need. You need to see a lawyer.

Read more
6/28/09, 11:15 pm
Ann Sattler Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Biz Opp Scam

It is not clear whether you live in Iowa or Washington and definitely more facts are needed and you should probably consult with an attorney to determine any rights and remedies you may have.

Read more
6/29/09, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now