Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

We're a startup business that is in need of a sales agreement contract. We're young recent graduates without a lot of capital to build our business. Are there local Seattle-based lawyers that would support our business by providing contract writing assistance without significant cost?

Asked on 6/03/10, 10:55 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most attorneys charge for their services, especially so in the business law area. Try searching (or posting) on Craigslist. There are also form sales contracts available online. If you get one of these, and adapt it as best you can before giving it to an attorney, most of the leg work will be done. That will reduce the billable time you have to pay to finalize the document. Consult with an attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
6/04/10, 6:04 am
Ann Sattler Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm a Seattle attorney and practice in business law. You can contact me directly and we can talk about costs and your needs.

Ann Davison Sattler

Attorney at Law

Admitted to practice in Washington and Oregon

Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S.

1200 Norton Building

801 Second Avenue

Seattle, WA 98104-1571

main: 206.624.2650

ads@aiken.com

www.aiken.com

Read more
6/04/10, 8:57 am
Susan Beecher Susan L. Beecher, Atty at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My general advice is to shop around. I've discovered that attorney fees can vary quite a lot for the same task, depending on the attorney. As Mr. Murphy suggested, many will be willing to review your draft contract and clean it up, though to keep our malpractice carriers happy, we will have to make sure everyone is clear as to who is responsible for what. Also, for transactional work such as you describe, it is usually possible to set a fixed fee in advance.

Read more
6/04/10, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now