Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Washington

interrogation of a minor at school

What are the laws regarding interrogation of a minor in a public school?? 13 year old questioned by police told he was lying etc...i was not notified. legal?

Asked on 10/23/01, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: interrogation of a minor at school

Generally a minor cannot give permission to be interrogated. The police have a duty to contact the parents unless exigent circumstances exist.

Read more
11/22/01, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now