Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

WA warrants

If a warrant is issued for probation violation of a prior misdemeanor and/or a no show after sentencing of the probation violating offence of theft 3 does it ever ''fall'' off your record? Both are misdemeanor offenses. Also, what if all of this occurs in WA state but end up having to move to OR state not to escape the warrant but because of family and financial demographic reasons, and this warrant is on your record. Do the warrants expire and does OR state care about misdemeanor warrants from WA.

Asked on 4/02/08, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: WA warrants

Absent some mistake, it will never come off of your record. As for whether OR state cares you'll have to ask an Oregon Lawyer. If you'd like help clearing up the warrant contact me directly. Done properly, we should be able to wrap up your case with only one trip to WA. In some cases even that much isn't required.

At your service,

Read more
4/03/08, 4:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now