Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

SIngle Parent never married moving out of state with child

I am a single mother, considering moving out of state for employment purposes. Can my childs Father or his family ( grand parents) stop me? Could they refuse to allow me to bring my child once settled? ( I thought the moving process would be easier on my child if he stayed with his father until I am settled, there is no costody or parenting agrement we have never been married.

Asked on 8/17/04, 2:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: SIngle Parent never married moving out of state with child

You need to NOT move out of state before you consult an attorney. There is a new statute that requires you to provide notice to the father of your child. If you run afoul of this law, he could possibly TAKE your child from you. Don't move out of your school district without seeking counsel, you are in a vulnerable position. Marriage is irrelevant in this context.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/04, 9:00 pm
Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: SIngle Parent never married moving out of state with child

PS If you leave your child with his family or him you are risking never getting the child back.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/04, 9:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now