Legal Question in Military Law in Washington

I joined the U.S. Navy in 1980 and retired, honorably, in 1998. I recently found out (12/2012) that I have only one kidney (disqualifying for entry into Military service). Should I seek any recourse or compensation for this? How should I do it?

Asked on 5/13/13, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you suffered a service related injury/disability somehow related to the kidney issue, I do not know of anything you can get. You did not lose a kidney as a result of your service. I assume that the lack of a kidney has not kept you from engaging in any specific activity.

Read more
6/05/13, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now