Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

If a officer pull me over for no trail lights, writes me a ticket for no insurance but forgets to write the reason he pulled me over on the ticket, can the charges be dropped?

Asked on 3/17/13, 4:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson, Witt & Altman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. They also write a report that goes to the judge. If you fight the ticket, you should get to see it also. In the report, the officer will probably explain the reason for the stop.

You can challenge all of the facts of course, but if the officer has a legal justification in the report, the judge is likely to find that the traffic stop was legitimate.

Read more
3/18/13, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now