Legal Question in Real Estate Law in West Virginia

Sharing a title on a home

I have my own home and my fiance wants to be put on the title. What legal rights will I have if there is some problem down the road before we get married? Is it any different then being married, purchasing a home together, then getting a divorce?

Asked on 7/26/04, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Harvey Greer Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sharing a title on a home

It would not be all that different from a marital division of the property except for the fact that a division as a result of divorce follows family law guidelines and can be court-ordered. In your case, if you add your fiance to the title then you are effectively dividing your interest in the property in half - each half owned by unrelated parties. Recovering the other half interest may be difficult in the future if there are problems.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/04, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in West Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now