Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in West Virginia

Executor fees

I got a letter from the attorney who is helping with my uncle's estate. They charged 5% for no-propate assets and then moved that money to my deceased aunts estate and then charge 7.5%. This seems to be double dipping

Asked on 9/19/07, 5:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Zimmerman Zimmerman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Executor fees

It would seem that merely handling cash on a flow through basis does not justify the full fee. Any beneficiary is entitled to object to the report which discloses fees. The County Commission or the Fiduciary Commissioner has the right to adjust the fees.

Read more
10/03/07, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in West Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now