Legal Question in Aviation Law in Wisconsin

obtaining a privot pilots license

i have 2 dui and 2 pending can i get private pilots license.

Asked on 8/16/08, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Reigel Reigel Law Firm, Ltd./Aero Legal Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: obtaining a privot pilots license

In order to obtain a private pilot certificate, you need a third-class medical certificate. With 2 dui's, and possibly more depending upon the outcome of your pending charges, it will be difficult for you to obtain a medical certificate without completing the FAA's substance abuse/dependence protocol which includes in-patient treatment, abstinence for at least 2 years and ongoing monitoring and evaluations. It can be done, but it is time consuming and expensive.

Assuming you have and are able to keep a valid driver's license, and have not previously had an FAA medical certificate denied, you may be eligible to obtain a sport pilot certificate. However, under the circumstances, it is possible, although I don't know how likely it is, that the FAA could take the position that you are unable to operate an aircraft in a safe manner due to what it perceives as a substance abuse/dependence issue. But at this point in time you probably have better chances getting a sport pilot certificate than you do a medical certificate.

Sorry, but I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/08, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 147

More Aviation Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now