Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

Anna is about to buy a house on a hill, Prior to the purchase, she obtains a promise from Betty, the owner of the adjacent property, that Betty will not build any structures that would block Anna's view. In reliance on this promise, Anna buys the house. Is Betty's promise binding? Why or why not?

Asked on 9/25/13, 7:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's only binding if Betty would be getting something in return for the promise (in which case, there would be a case of promissory estoppel). Otherwise, the promise is "illusory", meaning there is no exchange and it would not therefore be actionable.

Read more
10/02/13, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now