Legal Question in Family Law in Wyoming

My daughter and her boyfriend have split and have two children together. They were never married. Neither of them can get a job that pays anything where they currently live. Can she move out of state with the boys to find a better job? Her boyfriend does everything he can to keep her in town. He says she cannot leave because he says the years they were together constitute common-law marriage. I don't even know if Wyoming recognizes common-law marriage. They currently work out their work schedules so they don't have to pay for day care, but she is REALLY limiting her earnings.

Asked on 5/02/11, 9:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Lubnau Lubnau Law Office, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Wyoming does not recognize common law marriages. If they resided in another state, then there is a possiblity that the common law marriage would be recognized in that state.

2. Have they done a paternity action? If so, the support order is controlling. Getting custody resolved now will prevent him trying to take the children from her.

3. She should get a lawyer to help her with this matter.

Read more
5/03/11, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wyoming

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now