Legal Question in Family Law in Yugoslavia

inheritance and laws

In Wyoming if you are due an inheritance from your family and are also getting a divorce can the spouse you are divorcing take any of your inheritance if he isn't in the will anywhere?

Asked on 2/12/07, 7:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Lubnau Lubnau Law Office, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: inheritance and laws

Yes. The rules in divorce are "an equitable division of the property."

While it is possible, it is usually unlikely. But, you should consider the possibility.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/07, 7:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 131

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Yugoslavia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now