Legal Question in Banking Law in India

As a banker in bank premises for withdraw the cash can I write or prepare the cheque of a customer who is literate

Asked on 2/03/16, 4:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

A Banker usually refrains from doing or undertaking any customer's bank work, irrespective of whether he or she is literate or illiterate.


Read more
Answered on 2/03/16, 4:39 am

1) As a banker means u r working in a Bank.

2) If the customer is literate why should u write his cheque, which is not preferable.

3) The customer can simply sign but cannot read or understand, then u may guide him. If he is unable to fill the cheque explain him the amount and fill in the cheque which normally bank employees do in case of illeterae rural village customers, aged people etc. for customer service.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/16, 4:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India